CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I81865

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road (Suite A)
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of pneumatic cylinders from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Festo.

The items in question are described as “DNC” pneumatic cylinders, product numbers S-10 and S-11, which are for use in automated production manufacturing systems. You indicate that the cylinders are double acting, single axis pneumatic motors. The cylinder houses a piston that travels linearly along the axis of the cylinder. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic cylinders will be 8412.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pneumatic power motors, other linear acting cylinders. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division